USO_Walford_2019_132.JPG

Previous concerts

Previous USO Concerts (2000-2021)

What follows is a record of our previous concerts from 2000. This will be regularly updated with the most recent concert at the top of the list. For biographical information of the soloists, please click on the date of the concert; this should download the official concert program which contains the soloists’ biographies, and lists the members of the USO who performed at that concert.

Information regarding our programs for concerts before 2000 can be sourced on request from the State Library of South Australia.

15 May 2022

40th Anniversary Concert

Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin - R. Wagner

Remembrance - M. Lofting

Concerto in A minor for piano and orchestra, opus 16 - E. Grieg

Soloist: piano – Michael Ierace

Symphonie Fantastique, opus 14 - H. Berlioz

1. Daydreams and Passions

2. A Ball

3. Scene in the Countryside

4. March to the Scaffold

5. Dream of a Witches’ Sabbath

21 November 2021

Overture to La Clemenza di Tito K.V. 621 - W.A. Mozart

Chaconne in G minor - H. Purcell

Suite from the Water Music - G. Handel arr. H. Harty

Symphony no. 104 in D major ("London") - J. Haydn

29 August 2021

Khovanshchina - Prelude: Sunrise over the Moscow River - M. Mussorgsky

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 35 - P. Tchaikovsky

Soloist: violin – Cameron Hill

Scheherazade opus 35 - N. Rimsky-Korsakov

2 May 2021

Symphony no. 8 in F major opus 93 - L. van Beethoven

Concerto for marimba, vibraphone, and orchestra (1988) - Eric Bryce

Soloist: marimba and vibraphone - Ryszard Pusz

Four Slavonic Dances - A. Dvorak

Opus 46 no. 1 in C major

Opus 72 no. 2 in E minor

Opus 46 no. 7 in C minor

Opus 46 no. 8 in G minor

7 February 2021

as part of the sesquicentenary celebrations of the City of Unley

Elegie - J. Massenet

Pavane opus 50 - G. Faure

Symphony No 35 in D major K.V. 385 (Haffner) – W.A. Mozart


15 November 2020

Symphony no. 35 in D major K.V. 385 (Haffner) – W.A. Mozart

Symphony No 6 in F major opus 68 (Pastoral) - L. van Beethoven

 

17 November 2019

Fidelio overture opus 72c - L. van Beethoven

Concerto in B flat major KV 191/186e for bassoon and orchestra - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: bassoon - Leah Stephenson

Symphony no. 4 in F minor opus 36 - P. Tchaikovsky

11 August 2019

Ballet music from Le Cid - J. Massenet

The Swan of Tuonela - J. Sibelius

Cor anglais solo - Maarten Ryder

Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in B flat minor opus 23 - P. Tchaikovsky

Soloist: piano - Marianna Grynchuk

Grand Triumphal March, from Aida - G. Verdi

5 May 2019

Tragic overture opus 81 - J. Brahms

'Exsultate Jubilate' - W.A. Mozart 

Soloist: soprano - Brooke Window

Symphony no. 8 in G major opus 88 - A. Dvorak

21 November 2018

Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario) overture KV 486 - W.A. Mozart

Elegie - J. Massenet

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 2 in E flat major opus 74 - C. M. von Weber

Soloist: clarinet - Mitchell Berick

Symphony no. 3 in C major opus 52 - J. Sibelius

12 August 2018

Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor) - A. Borodin

Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis - R. Vaughan Williams

Concerto no. 2 in B flat major opus 83 for piano and orchestra - J. Brahms

Soloist: piano - Kenan Henderson

Pomp and Circumstance March no. 4 in G major opus 39 - E. Elgar

6 May 2018

Egmont overture opus 84 - L. van Beethoven

Concerto for flute and orchestra (first performance) - Peter Webb

Soloist: flute - Jennifer Bird

Symphony no. 9 in E minor opus 95 (From the New World) – A. Dvorak

15 November 2017

Der Freischutz overture opus 77 - C.M. von Weber

Sicilienne - G. Faure

Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C major KV 314 - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: oboe - Charles Klein

Symphony no. 5 in C minor opus 67 - L. Van Beethoven

6 August 2017

Prelude to La traviata - G. Verdi

Concerto for two cellos and strings in G minor - A. Vivaldi

Soloists: violoncello - Jillian Visser and Sebastian Mansell

Capriccio on Gypsy Themes opus 12 - S. Rachmaninoff

Kol Nidrei opus 47 for cello and orchestra - M. Bruch

Soloist: violoncello - Jillian Visser

Suite from The Nutcracker ballet opus 71 - P. Tchaikovsky

3 May 2017

King Stephen overture - L. van Beethoven

Concerto for viola and orchestra - J. C. Bach/H. Casadesus

Romanze for viola and orchestra - M. Bruch

Soloist: viola - Aiden Sullivan

Symphony no. 3 in E-Flat major opus 97 (Rhenish) - R. Schumann

16 November 2016

Overture to Don Giovanni K.V. 527 - W.A. Mozart

Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in B minor opus 104 - A. Dvorak

Soloist: violoncello - Thomas Marlin

Symphony no. 4 in E minor opus 98 - J. Brahms

7 August 2016

Four Norwegian Dances opus 35 - E. Grieg

Concerto for double bass and orchestra opus 3 - S. Koussevitzky

Soloist: double bass - Sean Renaud

Symphony no. 7 in A major opus 92 - L. van Beethoven

4 May 2016

Overture to Il Seraglio KV 384 - W.A. Mozart

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 61 - L. van Beethoven

Soloist: violin - Lachlan Bramble

Symphony no. 3 in A minor opus 56 (Scottish) - F. Mendelssohn

18 November 2015  

Overture, Turkish March, and March to the Altar from The Ruins of Athens opus 113 - L. van Beethoven

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B flat major - L. Boccherini

Soloist: violoncello - David Moran

Five Preludes from Carmen - G. Bizet

Pavane opus 50 - G. Faure

Blanik, from Ma Vlast - B. Smetana

9 August 2015  

Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream opus 21 - F. Mendelssohn

She is warm (First Performance) - M. Lofting

Concerto no. 1 in E flat major opus 11 for horn and orchestra - R. Strauss

Soloist: horn - Sarah Barrett

La Boutique Fantasque (The Magic Toyshop) - suite from the ballet - Rossini/Respighi

Russian Easter Festival overture opus 36 - N. Rimsky-Korsakov

6 May 2015

Leonora no. 3 overture opus 72a - L. van Beethoven

Concerto in G major for two flutes and orchestra - D. Cimarosa

Soloists: flute - Kelsey Robinson and Andrew Baird

Symphony no. 7 in D minor opus 70 - A. Dvorak

19 November 2014

Roman Carnival overture - H. Berlioz

Concerto in C major for oboe and orchestra KV 314 - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: oboe - Joshua Oates

Symphony no. 1 in C minor opus 68 - J. Brahms

3 August 2014 

Overture - The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) opus 26 - F. Mendelssohn

Suite from Swan Lake opus 20a - P. Tchaikovsky

Concerto in A minor opus 16 for piano and orchestra - E. Grieg

Soloist: piano - Johanna Ng

The Music Box - A. Liadov

Arrival of the Guests at Wartburg (from Tannhauser) - R. Wagner

Due to circumstances beyond our control Johanna Ng was unable to play in this concert.
The revised program played is shown below.

 

Overture - The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) opus 26 - F. Mendelssohn

Piano Sonata in F minor No 3 Op 5 (Movements I and II) - Johannes Brahms

Pianist: Kenan Henderson

The Arrival of the Guests at Wartburg (from Tannhauser) - R. Wagner

Suite from Swan Lake opus 20a - P. Tchaikovsky

The Music Box - A. Liadov

Finlandia opus 26 no. 7 - J. Sibelius

6 April 2014

As part of the Adelaide International Cello Festival

 

Academic Festival overture opus 80 - J. Brahms

Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major - J. Haydn

Soloist: violoncello - Pei-Jee Ng

Double Concerto in A minor opus 102 for violin, cello, and orchestra - J. Brahms

Soloists: Lachlan Bramble – violin and Ewen Bramble - violoncello

Finlandia opus 26 no. 7 - J. Sibelius

20 November 2013 

Symphony no. 4 in B flat major opus 60 - L. van Beethoven

Konzertstuck in F major opus 86 for four horns and orchestra - R. Schumann

Soloists: horn - Patrick Newson, Nicole John, David Clark, and Kerry Hewett

Overture to William Tell - G. Rossini

11 August 2013 

Festive Overture opus 96 - D. Shostakovich

Concerto no. 1 in G minor for violin and orchestra opus 26 - M. Bruch

Soloist: violin - Julia Maly

Eight Russian Folksongs opus 58 - A. Liadov

Capriccio Espagnol opus 34 - N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Soloist: violin - Julia Maly

8 May 2013

Fanfare for the Common Man - A. Copland

Festivo (Bolero) from Scenes Historiques opus 25 no. 3 - J. Sibelius

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major KV 622 - W. A. Mozart

Soloist: clarinet - Charise Altmann

Symphony no. 6 in D major opus 60 - A. Dvorak

21 November 2012 

Coriolan overture opus 62 - L. van Beethoven

Symphony no. 8 in B minor (Unfinished) - F. Schubert

Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra (on the sorrow of war) - Peter Webb

(First Performance)

Soloist: cor anglais - Rachel Tolmie 

Slavonic March opus 31 - P. Tchaikovsky

5 August 2012

Triumphal March (from Aida) - G. Verdi

In the Steppes of Central Asia - A. Borodin

The Tale of Tsar Saltan opus 57a - N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor opus 47 - J. Sibelius

Soloist: violin - Imants Larsens

Jupiter (from The Planets) - G. Holst

2 May 2012

From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (from Ma Vlast) - B. Smetana.

Sinfonia Concertante for clarinet and orchestra - A. Uhl.

Introduction, Theme, and Variations for clarinet and orchestra - G. Rossini

Soloist: clarinet - Peter Handsworth

Symphony no. 3 in F major opus 90 - J. Brahms

16 November 2011 

The Wasps overture - R. Vaughan Williams

Concerto in D major opus 35 for violin and orchestra - P. Tchaikovsky

Soloist: violin - Oliver Nelson.

Symphony in D minor - C. Franck

7 August 2011

Symphony no. 8 in F major opus 93 - L. van Beethoven

Danse des Etincelles - Mark Nicol (First Performance)

Concerto no. 2 in C minor opus 18 for piano and orchestra - S. Rachmaninov

Soloist: piano - Massimo Folliero

Pomp and Circumstance March no. 4 in G major opus 39 - E. Elgar

5 April 2011

As part of the Adelaide International Cello Festival

 

Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin - R. Wagner

Symphony no. 104 in D major (London)- J. Haydn

Elegie - J. Massenet

Concerto no.1 in A minor opus 33 for cello and orchestra - C. Saint-Saens

Soloist: violoncello - Gabriel Schwabe

Bacchanale, from Samson and Delilah - C. Saint-Saens

17 November 2010 

Overture to Prince Igor - A. Borodin.

Concerto for two clarinets and orchestra in E flat major opus 35 - F. Krommer.

Soloists: clarinet - Charise Altmann and Amanda Lovelock.

Symphony no. 6 in B minor opus 74 (Pathetique) – P. Tchaikovsky.

8 August 2010

USO 30th Anniversary Concert

 

Overture to The Flying Dutchman - R. Wagner.

Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - J. Rodrigo.

Soloist: guitar - Daniel Ciurleo.

Symphony no. 2 in D major opus 73 - J. Brahms.

12 May 2010 

Carnival overture opus 92 - A. Dvorak.

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor opus 64 - F. Mendelssohn.

Soloist: violin - Nadia Buck.

Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.V. 550 - W.A. Mozart.

Vltava from Ma Vlast - B. Smetana.

18 November 2009

Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila - M. Glinka.

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 77 - J. Brahms

Soloist: violin - Gunars Larsens.

Symphony no. 3 in E flat major opus 55 (Eroica) - L. van Beethoven.

9 August 2009

Romeo and Juliet overture - P. Tchaikovsky.

Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 in E flat major K.V. 495 - W.A. Mozart.

Soloist: horn - Bryan Griffiths.

Symphony no. 9 in E minor opus 95 (From the New World) - A. Dvorak.

6 May 2009 

Overture to Egmont opus 84 - L. van Beethoven.

Concerto in A minor for violoncello and orchestra opus 129 - R. Schumann.

Soloist: violoncello - Ewen Bramble.

Symphony no. 5 in E flat major opus 82 - J. Sibelius.


19 November 2008 

Beni Mora -- Oriental Suite opus 29 no.1 - G. Holst.

Exsultate Jubilate K.V. 165 - W.A. Mozart.

Soloist: soprano - Sarah Jane Pattichis.

Symphony no. 9 in C major (Great) - F. Schubert.

3 August 2008 

Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor - A. Borodin.

Concerto in E flat major opus 91 for two clarinets and orchestra - F. Krommer.

Soloists: clarinet - Nicolas Storrie and Anna Coleman.

Peter and the Wolf opus 67 - S. Prokofieff. 

Narrator - Peter Goers.

Capriccio Italien - opus 45 - P. Tchaikovsky.

16 April 2008

As part of the Adelaide International Cello Festival

Rosamunde overture - D. 644 - Franz Schubert

Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor opus 85 - Edward Elgar

Soloist: violoncello - Natalie Clein

Symphony no. 7 in A major opus 92 - L. van Beethoven.

21 November 2007

Leonora overture no. 1 opus 138 - L. van Beethoven

Concerto no.3 for violin and orchestra in B minor opus 61 - C. Saint-Saens

Soloist: violin - Carolyn Lam.

Symphony no.1 in C minor opus 68 - J. Brahms.

 

12 August 2007

Peter Webb 25th Year Anniversary Concert

Scherzo Capriccioso opus 66 – A. Dvorak

Songs of Remembrance for soprano and orchestra - Peter Webb

Soloist: soprano - Sheila McCarthy

Symphony No 6 in F major opus 68 (Pastoral) – L. van Beethoven

9 May 2007

Othello overture opus 93 – A. Dvorak  

Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola in E flat major K.V. 364 – W.A. Mozart

Soloists: Imants Larsens - violin and Gunars Larsens - viola

Enigma Variations opus 36 – E. Elgar

22 November 2006 

Overture to Oberon – C.M. von Weber

Symphony no. 8 in B minor (Unfinished) – F. Schubert

Songs of Simplicity – P. Webb

Performed with The Corinthian Singers of Adelaide

Slavonic Dances opus 46, nos. 1, 7, and 8; opus 72 no. 2 – A. Dvorak

6 August 2006

Les Preludes - F. Liszt

Scottish Fantasy in E flat major opus 46 for violin and orchestra – M. Bruch

Soloist: violin - Melanie Radke

Symphony no. 5 in C minor opus 67 – L. van Beethoven


10 May 2006

Overture to Fidelio opus 72 – L. van Beethoven

Symphony no. 101 in D major (Clock) – J. Haydn

Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 in A major K.V. 488 – W.A. Mozart

Soloist: piano - Yuh Tsun Wu

Overture to Semiramide – G. Rossini


23 November 2005

I love all beauteous things - Peter Webb

Soloists: Sheila McCarthy, soprano. Geoffrey Hackett-Jones, oboe

Triumphal Entry of the Boyars – J. Halvorsen

Pavane - Faure

Concerto for flute and orchestra in E minor opus 57 – S. Mercadante

Soloist: flute - Hayley Radke

Symphony no. 4 in E minor opus 98 – J. Brahms

14 August 2005

25th Anniversary Concert

 

Academic Festival overture opus 80 – J. Brahms

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major opus 61 – L. van Beethoven

Soloist: violin - Imants Larsens

Symphony no. 5 in E minor opus 64 – P. Tchaikovsky

4 May 2005

Symphony no. 2 in D major opus 36 – L. van Beethoven

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor opus 104 – A. Dvorak

Soloist: violoncello - Janis Laurs

Finlandia opus 26 - Jean Sibelius

 

17 November 2004

Overture to Berenice - G.F. Handel

Symphony no. 3 in D Major – F. Schubert

Concerto for violin and orchestra in A minor opus 53 – A. Dvorak

Soloist: violin - Ingrid Homburg

Overture – The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - F. Mendelssohn

11 August 2004

Coriolan overture opus 62 - L. van Beethoven

Parables of Sunlight – N. Buckland

Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra in Eb major KV 297b – W.A. Mozart

Soloists: Renae Stavely - oboe, Neal Holmes - clarinet, Sarah Galbraith - horn and Leah Stephenson - bassoon

Symphony no. 1 in G minor opus 13 (Winter Reveries) – P. Tchaikovsky

5 May 2004

Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn opus 56a (St. Anthony Variations) – J. Brahms

Flute concerto no. 2 in D major K.V. 314 - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: flute - Alexandra Castle

Symphony no. 7 in A major opus 92 - L. van Beethoven

 

19 November 2003

Celebration of name change to "Unley Symphony Orchestra"

 

Symphony no. 104 in D major (London) - J. Haydn

Symphony no. 4 in G major – G. Mahler

Soloists:  Joanne Bones – violin, and Prue Hompas - soprano

6 August 2003

Rinaldo Suite - Handel

Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major K.V. 191/186e - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: bassoon - Emily Fowles

Symphony No. 8 in G major opus 88 – A. Dvorak

7 May 2003

Overture to The Magic Flute - W.A. Mozart

Symphony no. 8 in B minor (Unfinished) - Franz Schubert

Concerto for cello and orchestra in D minor – E. Lalo

Soloist: violoncello - Paul Zabrowarny

Russian Easter Festival Overture - N. Rimsky-Korsakov

20 November 2002

Pelleas & Melisande opus 46 – J. Sibelius

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra K.V. 622 - W.A. Mozart

Soloist: clarinet - Louise Nowland

Symphony no. 3 in E flat major opus 55 (Eroica) - L. van Beethoven

14 August 2002

Overture to La Clemenza di Tito K.V. 621 - W.A. Mozart

Concerto for two horns and orchestra in E flat major – J. Haydn

Soloists: horn - Philip Hall and Philip Paine

Symphony no. 3 in F major opus 90 - J. Brahms

15 May 2002

Peer Gynt Suites nos. I & II – E. Greig

Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major – J. Haydn

Soloist: trumpet - Mark Smith

Symphony No. 3 (Rhenish) – R. Schumann

 

21 November 2001

Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor – A. Borodin

Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major opus 101 – J. Haydn (cadenzas by Maurice Gendron)

Soloist: violoncello - Jonathan Webb

Symphony no. 7 in D minor opus 70 – A. Dvorak

8 August 2001

Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor – O. Nicolai

Concerto for flute and orchestra, opus 283 - Carl Reinecke

Soloist: flute - Fiona Lines

Symphony no. 2 in D major opus 73 – J. Brahms

2 May 2001

Overture In Nature's Realm – A. Dvorak

A Twin Concerto for violin and oboe - Peter Webb

Soloists: Joanne Bones - violin and Geoffrey Hackett-Jones - oboe

Elegie - Jules Massenet

Symphony No. 4 in B flat major opus 60 - L. van Beethoven

22 November 2000

Four Preludes from Carmen – G. Bizet

Concerto no. 2 for clarinet and orchestra in E flat major – C. M. von Weber

Soloist: clarinet - Stephanie Wake-Dyster

Symphony No. 9 in E minor opus 95 (from the New World) – A. Dvorak

6 September 2000

Zadok the Priest - G.F. Handel

Water Music suite - G.F. Handel

Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah - G.F. Handel

Symphony no. 9 in D minor opus 125 (Choral) - L. van Beethoven

(with The Adelaide Harmony Choir and soloists)

17 May 2000

English Folk Song Suite – R. Vaughan Williams

Symphony no. 99 in E flat major – J. Haydn

Concerto for violin, cello, and orchestra in A minor opus 102 – J. Brahms

Soloists: Michael Milton - violin and Christopher Handley - violoncello

Vltava – F. Smetana